Hopewell Cemetery Genealogy

The congregation of Hopewell Presbyterian Church moved from their early log-school home to this site. In accord with the times, the adjacent land became the burial ground. In the years that followed, many early Montgomery settlers were buried here. Included at the site are the graves of six veterans of the Revolutionary War, as well as veterans from the War of 1812 and the Civil War.

Thanks to the late Jerry Clark for the Hopewell Cemetery Pioneer Section photos.  He was a great volunteer and a dear friend to the community.

Addis to Ayers
Last NameFirst NameRowGraveSeq. No.
AddisSylvenus2526536
AddisSilas2528
AddisHannah S2527537
AddisFrances E2525535
AddisonRebecca3012635
AddisonNancy3016639
AddisonMartha3324687
AddisonJonathan Jr.3013636
AddisonJoseph3321
AddisonJonathan3015638
AddisonJames3323687
AddisonAdline3014637
AllmanGeorge3110648
AndersonMary40
AndersonE331
ApgarSusan284598
ApgarJacob J221
ApgarHannah22052
ApgarMannin F285
ApgarConrad21951
ApgarCatherine C206395
AyersWilliam254518
AyersJames W245495
AyersEthalinda3163
AyersCatharine255519
AyersMary C243494
AyersSarah A244495
AyersJames A256520
AyresPhebe2116427
Bailey to Buxton
LastLast NameLastFirst NameLastRowLastGraveLastSeq. No.
BaileyWm. Wallace162329
BaileyElias S165331
BaileyLafayette164330
BeckerEmma M713160
BillardFredrick4213784, 786
BillertMargaretha4215787
BillertJohn4214785
BillertBarbara4216802, 788
BlairHattie3121659
BlairEmma3120658
BodineStephen2217445
BodineHarvey2219447
BodineGeorge2216444
BodineFrancis2218446
BodineHorace E2222450
BodineGeorge E2223451
BodkinOliver3615
BodkinEtta3614
BodkinElsworth3613
BoehWm3813
BolserHenry A3111
BonhamLydia916
BonhamDeborah917204
BonnelMoses338673
BonnelHenry A337672
BonnellHarriet3310675
BonnellAnn E339674
BordineHannah2220448
BotkinRobert2616551
BotkinRichard2613548
BotkinOlive2614549
BotkinLettisia2611546
BotkinCatharine2612547
BotkinMary A2615550
BowenClark S2631.5565
BowenJohn N2628338
BowenLucina2524
BowenMary Jane2629562
BowenFather2631564
BowenBenjamin2630563
BowenBenjamin (Sr)2523534
BrownJames3010634
BrownEmma33193
Burch-HaneyMargaret287603
BuxtonJohn W2232461
BuxtonMary2231460
BuxtonJohn2234463
BuxtonHannah2233462
BuxtonDeborah397756
Cameron to Cumming
Last NameFirst NameRowGraveSeq. No.
CameronHiram T143285
CameronSchoonmaker2624559
CameronJames S145286
CameronNicholas146287
CameronMissouri2625560
CameronMary132264
CameronMariah142284
CameronLydia & John2627561
CameronJennie J12425
CameronFlorida2623558
CameronDunken131263
CameronClara211413
CarnayGeorge M72150
CarnayLouis75153
CarnayEllen74152
CarnayLouis C73151
CarnesSamuel344.2692
CarnesKatie344690
CarnesJane344.3693
CarnesBuel344.1691
CarneyFred B71149
ChapmanTirzah171
ClarkA S2512
ClarkJohn2810604
CoxSarah62146
CochranGeorge W301626
CochranRozena31877
CochranRosannah416107
CochranNathaniel49100
CochranJohn417108
CochranHiram31978
CochranGrace2319481
CochranSimon E3811
CochranMary E3810
CochranWilliam D305 
CochranMary C.389 
CochranMary C302 
CochranHester A388
CochronS3812
ColemanCharles W4014 
ColemanO4114
ConoverMartha2237
ConstableWilliam W2424511
ConstableJohn N2423510
ConstableJane2422507, 509
ConstableJames2439
ConstableJames D2420
ConstableC23
CrainTheodore313642
CrainLaura312641
CraigeJane185369
CristRuth3325688
CristOrison2324486
CristMoses101
CristMelvina2323485
CristMatilda2321483
CristHarriet2322484
CristDaniel2325487
CristCynthia102
CristCristian103222
CristCelinda2431516
CristCatharine2430515
CrossSarah Jane1621
CrossBenjamin F2617552
CrugarRebecca364708
CrugarFrancis A363708
CummingRobert183
CummingJohn N3910759
CummingMiltie24514
CummingMary Ann399758
CummingAmie184368
Daekey to Dusky
Last NameFirst NameRowGraveSeq. No.
DaekeyGeorge2215443
DanaHomer85195
DanaAllis84194
DavidsonRobert273568
DavidsonMatilda276571
DavidsonMartha274569
DavidsonGeorge277572
DavidsonNancy C275570
DawsonAsenea M1324280
DawsonJohn1325281
DawsonC E2114
DawsonJulia Ann2112424
DuskySamuel1216255
DuskyMargaret169334
DuskyEli1611
Fallschear to Fruits
Last NameFirst NameRowGraveSeq. No.
FallscheerAnna M3314680
FallscheerElizabeth3315681
FallscheerGeorge A3316682
FarleyJames W718166
FarleyLaura717165
FarleyEste719167
FarleyEliza720167
FelterSusanna126244
FelterWalter S1226261
FelterMariann S235468
FelterJacob R1227
FelterMelissa239474
FelterJacob237470
FelterHiram125243
FelterEliza238471
FelterElizabeth236469
FerrisHarriet21145
FieldsSarah J2619554
FinleyRobert4219793
FinleyMartha4218792
FrazeeJohn L1218256
FreetAnna L12526
FreetE126
FreisingGeorge2413
FruitsJottie418770
Elliot
Last NameFirst NameRowGraveSeq. No.
ElliottMary E G336671
Galloway to Grover
Last NameFirst NameRowGraveSeq. No.
GallowayGeorge S2225453
GallowayEli N2228456
GallowaySam’l J2227455
GallowayElizabeth2226454
GallowayMartha A2229457
GambrelSusanna1318278
GambrelAlexandra1317277
GillespieMartha1327282
GodfreyJamina421112
GodfreyJames419110
GodfreyElijah420111
GodfreyEleanor418109
GoldtrapJohn S M2813605
GoldtrapAnn2813606
GordonW Henry428778
GrahamMartha373719
GrahamJohn1212251
GrahamCharles372718
GrooverThomas412765
GrooverGeorge R2724584
GrooverWilliam H2725590
GrooverEdwin E2726591
GroverAdam411766
Haney to Huston
Last NameFirst NameRowGraveSeq. No.
HaneyMargaret289
HansenJohn3914762
HansenGoldie E3913761
HansenMary A3912760
HawkL Daisey2516529
HildebrantEliza303628
HustonPaul L4210780
HustonEvaline429779
HustonSamuel E4211781
Irwin to Isdell
Last NameFirst NameRowGraveSeq. No.
IrwinSgt Lloyd2727592
IrwinFrank2519532
IrwinElizabeth188371
IrwinSamuel D2521533
IrwinJames D2919612
IrwinJames D2819
IrwinMargaret Ann2818611
IsdellWilliam2721586
IsdellThomas B2723588
IsdellRobert B2719589
IsdellOtto B2718583
Jockers to Jones
Last NameFirst NameRowGraveSeq. No.
JockersMissouri21850
JohnsonDavid1214254
JohnstonDavid S376722
JohnstonPhebe1213252
JohnstonPhebe1112239
JohnstonMary258522
JohnstonDaniel1111238
JonesJames L W4697
JonesNancy414105
JonesCharles119
Kemper to Kitchell
Last NameFirst NameRowGraveSeq. No.
KemperJane1815378
KennelSarah M1510314
KitchelJohn M2317477
KitchellMary M2315479
KitchellDavid L2918622
KitchellCyrenius L2917621
KitchellEmoline2316480
Lackey to Louks
Last NameFirst NameRowGraveSeq. No.
LackeyAndrew121240
LambS230
LaubStephen29
LayCaroline M3822749
LaymanRobert181365
LaymanAaron182366
LepleyWillet V381730
LindDavid W387736
LindEliza266544
LindElizabeth267545
LongGeorge W516137
LongThomas520142
LongThomas517138
LongL B N515137
LongMargaret518139
LongHenry519140
LouksMary377723
Mahan to Myers
Last NameFirst NameRowGraveSeq. No.
MahanWilliam307631
MahanCaroline306630
MalsbaryAsa W31473
MalsbaryJohn M32587
MalsbaryHetty Jane32486
MalsbaryEmeline2020409
MalsbaryLucius D32284
MalsbaryCindora31271
MalsbaryJoel C31372
MalsbaryAllen32385
McGrewMary2425512
McKinneyUnknown3126
McKinstryJohn1718357
McKownJohn T1615341
McKownMinerva1611.5336
McKownJohn1613339
McKownCatherine1614340
McKownMary A1612337
McMainsHugh W324668
McMainsJohn325667
McMainsSusan J322666
McMainsCatharine326670
McMainsSarah Ann324.5669
McMainsSarah A323
McMeenWilliam2911616
McMeenWm. W299614
McMeenElizabeth J2912617
McMeenElizabeth1814377
McMeenMartha B2913618
MeekerDaniel S932217
MeekerRandolph1316276
MeekerJohn O928
MeekerMargaret926210
MeekerKate929
MeekerJohn Jr1313274
MeekerJohn1415295
MeekerJohn1312273
MeekerElvira391750
MeekerElizabeth1311272
MeekerElizabeth925209
MeekerChesterfield930215
MeekerJohn C927211
MeekerSarah Ann1314
MeekerAngeline931216
MeyerG L117
MillerLetitia2513526
MillerBurgar2514527
MiznerChristiana S1616342
MiznerAmanda1617343
MooreGeorge2320482
MooreJohn C1619345
MooreAlexander1519319
MorrisonAmanda E116
MullenGeorge S152308
MullenEliza S156311
MullenRobert155310
MullenRobert151307
MullenJulia711158
MullenJane H153309
MullenJ E317646
MullenMatilda D158313
MullenEmma Bud316645
MullenJohn B159
MullenCharles B710158
MullenSarah A157312
MundellLevi355
MundellMarquis B356697
MyersJane395754
MyersLydia J431122
MyersDaniel68143
MyersSamuel A430121
Naylor to Newkirk
Last NameFirst NameRowGraveSeq. No.
NaylorCatharine V2236
NaylorRachel1817380
NaylorJohn E1818381
NaylorMartha Ann1816379
NewkirkHenry1718.5361
Parrott to Pierson
Last NameFirst NameRowGraveSeq. No.
ParrottRichard2532
ParrottEmeline2535
ParrottEllen2536
ParrottDavid2534
ParrottAntoinette2538
ParrottMary A2533
PatmorB W222431
PatmorMathias F221428
PerrymanMary C24
PfeifferJohn S3714729
PhillipsJohn B3128665
PiersonJohn298613
Radabaugh to Ryan
Last NameFirst NameRowGraveSeq. No.
RadabaughJames W166
RadabaughNone17
RadabaughJeannette155
RadabaughPhebe  (w/o)188
RadabaughPhebe  (d/o)177
RahnF64148
RahnC/G63147
ReighelEthelinda265543
ReineckeH22962
ReitzJacob4212
RikerGeorge W2729593
RikerGeorge W259523
RikerThomas41782
RikerSarah278573
RikerSarah25525
RikerSamuel2510524
RikerLewis P12828
RikerJames N417769
RikerSarah L2418506
RikerJoel2417505
RikerJoel12929
RikerJanett393752
RikerJames392751
RikerHarriet2416504
RikerDaniel H12727
RikerThomas F416768
RikerElizabeth415767
RikerSarah E2730594
RikerChauncey2732
RikerJohn C13232
RikerMary A133
RitterMartin V2312475
RitterAmanda M2314478
RitterLaura2313476
RitterLuellen L247497
RobinsonSarah R92193
RobisonSusanna1425304
RoosaWilson2620555
RoosaWashington2012403
RoosaThomas118
RoosaSylvester209399
RoosaSarah21649
RoosaN S219421
RoosaN S217
RoosaN S216
RoosaJames R2620556
RoosaJoseph P12324
RoosaMathias2014405
RoosaMary212414
RoosaLucinda21346
RoosaJonathan214416
RoosaJacob2011401
RoosaAndrew J22861
RoosaAndrew J11961
RoosaHarry12223
RoosaJacob G213415
RoosaFather F120
RoosaElizabeth2013404
RoosaCatharine2011402
RoosaWilliam C117
RoosaBlandina215417
RoosaHarvey B217.5419
RoosaWm T & Anna12021
RoosaAnna121
RoosaMary Ann22760
RoosaAbraham2010400
RowanAlice32890
RudeCora283597
RyanMary F722169
RyanAnn Eliza723170
RyanMartha Ann724171
Sage to Sweet
Last NameFirst NameRowGraveSeq. No.
SageJ W199390
SageS M T204
SageJohnston L H203.5391
SageJ H202
SageJ A B203392
SageMary A198389
SchoonmakerSarah522144
SchowellCatherine1225260
SearsH3519
ShorerAmanda2716582
ShortMargaret2618
SimonWilliam378724
SimonW W3713
SimonE W3710
SimonMary3711
SimonLydia379724
SimpsonJoseph3312678
SinclairMargaret1518318
SlaughterAbraham1210248
SmethurstLloyd253517
SmithSarah L263541
SmithMary A264542
SniderE H W716
SniderE H S715164
SniderMary P94
SniderAlice O1426305
SniderMary123241
SniderN S M1427306
SniderLouisa91
SniderCornelius Jr124242
SniderJohn3665
SniderJane111
SniderMartha Jane133
SniderJacob122
SniderLydia H32688
SniderElizabeth32991
SniderDavid93
SniderDaniel144
SniderCornelius3867
SniderCintha231464
SniderCharles33092
SniderAmanda234467
SniderSarah A3766
SniderA1428
SnyderJohn W1523323
SnyderJames W714161
SnyderHarvey T1524324
SnyderSarah S1525324
SnyderJohn S1527326
SnyderHellen S1528327
SnyderCatherine M1526325
SnyderGen John1521321
SnyderHannah1520320
SnyderBert712
SnyderAmy1522322
SnyderRalph A1529328
SwaimElona3310676
SwaimBessie3311677
SweetSamuel B4018
SweetS B4118
Tabe to Tscherter
Last NameFirst NameRowGraveSeq. No.
TabeElisabeth811
TabeElisabeth811
TaulmanJoseph134265
TaulmanHarmonis136267
TaulmanHarmanus1718.5358
TaulmanHannah-C135266
TerwillegarNathaniel207396, 398
TerwillegarMoses K205394
TerwillegarEdgar F196.5
TerwillegarWillie C191382
TerwillegarAlice208397
TerwillegerGeo. W197387
TerwillegerMary M193384, 387
TerwillegerLewis K196
TerwillegerJohn C Jr1424
TerwillegerElida192
ThompsonHudson F2741
TiceWilliam148289
TiceHenry147288
TiceHannah1720363
TiceDuncan149290
TscherterAnna M357
Unknown to Usher
Last NameFirst NameRowGraveSeq. No.
Unknown2113
UsherPeter21044
UsherSarah J2640
UsherHarriet2842
UsherAmelia2943
Vorhes to Vorhis
Last NameFirst NameRowGraveSeq. No.
VorhesSamuel396755
VorhesSamuel394753
VorhisHarry385734
VorhisMary H386735
VorhisMaxwell G2817610
VorhisCornelius2814607
VorhisMary J C383732
VorhisMary C384733
VorhisAnn2816609
VorhisAlbert2815608
Ward to Witeside
Last NameFirst NameRowGraveSeq. No.
Ward Mary F 3 20 79
Ward Cornelius 3 21 80
Watkins Catharine 5 6
Watkins Daniel B 5 5 127
Weaver George K 17 21 364
Webster Joel 24 15 503
Webster Mary F 25 18 531
Webster Samuel DI 25 17 530
Weil Jacob 31 13 651
Weil Caroline 31 14 652
Weller John W 36 5 709
Weller S T 10 5
Weller Philip 22 3 432
Weller Melissa 22 6 435
Weller Laurilla 36 6 710
Weller Harriot K 23 3 466
Weller Thomas J 27 10 576
Weller Frank 22 7
Weller Benjamin F 23 2 465
Weller Ellis 24 6
Weller Elizabeth 36 7 711
Weller Edwin 22 8 437
Weller Ann E. 22 5 434
Weller Christopher 27 14 580
Weller Eliza C. 22 429
Weller E C 20 1
Weller Belinda 22 4 433
Weller John B 27 13 579
Weller Andrew 10 4 223
Weller Ann 27 11577
Wiest Margaret 27 1
WiestLouisa 27 2566
Wilkinson Thomas 4 29120
Williamson William 28 8602
Williamson John W 18 7370
Witeside E 5 4
Yeager
Last NameFirst NameRowGraveSeq. No.
YeagerMary11111
YeagerFrank11313
YeagerEdward11212